• Document: PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
  • Size: 151.82 KB
  • Uploaded: 2019-01-17 17:53:03
  • Status: Successfully converted


Some snippets from your converted document:

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER Ciprofloxacin 250mg Film-Coated Tablets Ciprofloxacin 500mg Film-Coated Tablets Ciprofloxacin 750mg Film-Coated Tablets (Ciprofloxacin Hydrochloride) Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you.  Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.  If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.  This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.  If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4. What is in this leaflet: 1. What are Ciprofloxacin tablets and what are they used for 2. What you need to know before you take Ciprofloxacin tablets 3. How to take Ciprofloxacin tablets 4. Possible side effects 5. How to store Ciprofloxacin tablets 6. Contents of the pack and other information 1. What are Ciprofloxacin tablets and what are they used for Ciprofloxacin belongs to a group of medicines known as the quinolone antibacterials, fluoroquinolones. It has high anti-bacterial activity against a wide range of organisms. Ciprofloxacin works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It only works with specific strains of bacteria. Adults: Ciprofloxacin is used to treat the following bacterial infections:  respiratory tract infections(e.g. certain types of pneumonia)  long lasting or recurring ear or sinus infections  urinary tract infections (bladder and kidneys infection)  genital tract infections in men and women (e.g. gonorrhoea, a sexually transmitted disease)  gastro-intestinal tract infections (e.g.severe gastro-enteritis) and intra-abdominal infections  skin and soft tissue infections  bone and joint infections  to prevent infections due to the bacteria Neisseria meningitides which causes meningitis(brain and spinal cord inflammation)  anthrax inhalation exposure (infection that occurs when the spores from bacteria Bacillus anthracis enters the body). Ciprofloxacin may be used in the management of patients with low white blood cell counts (neutropenia) who have a fever that is suspected to be due to a bacterial infection. If you have a severe infection or one that is caused by more than one type of bacterium, you may be given additional antibiotic treatment in addition to Ciprofloxacin. Children and adolescents: Ciprofloxacin should be used under specialist medical supervision, to treat the following bacterial infections for children and adolescents:  lung and bronchial infections in children and adolescents suffering from cystic fibrosis (genetic disorder known to be an inherited disease of the secretory glands, including the glands that make mucus and sweat).  complicated urinary tract infections, including infections that have reached the kidneys (pyelonephritis).  anthrax inhalation exposure (infection that occurs when the spores from bacteria Bacillus anthracis enters the body). Ciprofloxacin may also be used to treat other specific severe infections in children and adolescents when your doctor considers this as necessary. 2. What you need to know before you take Ciprofloxacin tablets Do not take Ciprofloxacin if you:  are allergic (hypersensitive) to the Ciprofloxacin, to any other quinolone drugs or to any of the other ingredients of Ciprofloxacin tablets (see section 6).  are taking tizanidine (see Section 2: Taking other medicines). Warnings and precautions: Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Ciprofloxacin Tablets if:  you suffer from ‘fits’ or epilepsy or any other neurological conditions.  you have ever had kidney problems because your treatment may need to be adjusted  you have a history of tendon problems during previous treatment with antibiotics such as Ciprofloxacin  you are diabetic because you may experience a risk of hypoglycaemia with ciprofloxacin. you have myasthenia gravis (a type of muscle weakness) because symptoms can be exacerbated.  you or a member of your family is known to have a deficiency in glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD), since you may experience a risk of anaemia with ciprofloxacin.  If your eyesight becomes impaired or if your eyes seem to be otherwise affected, consult an eye specialist immediately Heart problems  Caution should be taken when using this kind of medicine, if you were born with or have family history of prolonged QT interval (seen on ECG, electrical recording of the heart), have salt imbalance in the blood (especially low level of potassium or magnesium in the blood), have a very slow heart rhythm (called ‘bradycardia’), have a weak heart (heart failure), have a history of heart attack (myocardial infarction), you are female or elder

Recently converted files (publicly available):